Resources for New College Graduates

Public libraries? Aren't those just for little kids?

• Museum passes! Many public libraries have discounted and sometimes even free passes to local museums, zoos, parks and gardens. Here's an example from Framingham Public Library. Check with your local public library to find out what's available to you!
• Streaming media! Library services like hoopla offer access to streaming movies, music, e-books, and more! Your library's website will have details.
• Makerspaces! Your library may provide space, equipment such as 3-D printers, and training for you to carry out DIY projects on your own or in groups. The Creativity Lab at the Peabody Institute Library is a good example.
• Video games! Are you a gamer on a budget? Ask your local public library if they lend games! Some, such as Dedham Public Library, may even lend game consoles such as XBOX, PS4, and Wii.
• "Library of Things"! Things? What kind of things? How about musical instruments? Telescopes? Gardening tools or artwork to liven up your new apartment? Head to your local public library to find out what's available where you live!
• Resume software and job search resources! Nearly all public libraries have resources for job-seekers, ranging from books and videos, to resume software, to workshops on job search skills. For example, the Winchester Public Library offers a Book a Librarian service for help researching potential employers, completing online applications, etc.
• Tech access! Most public libraries provde public access computers with internet access, and many offer a range of specialized software or technology services, such as Westborough Public Library's Media Maker Space. In some libraries, you can even check out equipment like iPads or wireless hotspots to use at home.
• Interlibrary loan! Remember how your college library offered to get books and other materials for you from other libraries? Now that you've graduated, your local public library can help you with those kinds of requests. Your library may belong to a regional consortium with cross-lending privileges, such as the Minuteman Library Network, and if your network doesn't have what you're looking for, the state-funded Massachusetts Library System (MLS) provides national interlibrary loan access for all public libraries in the commonwealth, as well as a van delivery service so you can pick items up in your own town. Ask at your local public library for details!
• Local history! Public libraries are a treasure trove of information for history buffs of all types! Interested in literature? Visit the world's largest collection of Melville memorabilia at the Berkshire Athenaeum in Pittsfield. More into military history? Check out the Natick Veterans Oral History Project from Morse Institute Library. Or head to your local public library to find out what unique collections might be available in your own community.
• Geneology! Interested in your family history? Many public libraries specialize in such requests, and they may offer primary sources from their local history collections, genealogy databases, workshops, and more.
• Space to work, meet, or collaborate! If you were the kind of student who spent a lot of time studying or doing group work at the library, you should take a look around your local public library! Like college libraries, most public libraries offer space for a variety of uses. You may find a cozy nook for quiet reading, small group study rooms for collaboration, or larger meeting spaces you can reserve for your community organization.
• Librarians! Just like on campus, the most valuable resources in your public library are the librarians. Feel free to ask them questions! Some libraries even offer customized research or readers' advisory services, such as "Your Next Great Read" from Forbes Library in Northampton.
• Children's materials! Yes, libraries are still great places for kids, too! If you have children in your family, you can save a lot of money by borrowing books, videos, and even play kits from your local public library. Don't forget the free events, including story times, crafts, music, and more! If you are a teacher or someone who works with children, you should check out the Early Childhood Resource Centers, available at five library sites across the state, such as Falmouth Public Library.

Commonwealth Events Calendar

• Book clubs (obvs!) -- If you've enjoyed talking about great books with fellow students, why not give it a try with your neighbors?
• Knitting, adult coloring, yoga, and more! -- Life is stressful! Take a break at the library!
• Movie nights and concerts -- Looking for entertainment on a budget? Library programs are fun and free!
• Financial literacy, job-seeking, healthy cooking, etc. -- Many libraries offer workshops to help you figure out how to "adult" like a pro.

Check your library's website directly for events in your town!

Statewide Databases

Did you know...?

...that the Boston Public Library -- the largest public research library in New England -- is for all citizens of Massachusetts? As the designated "Library for the Commonwealth," the BPL provides resources and research services to meet the informational, cultural, and educational needs of residents across the state. Selected services include:

• eCard -- Everyone who lives or works in Massachusetts is eligible for a Boston Public Library eCard, which is your ticket to downloadable ebooks and media, research databases, streaming media, and digital magazines. Sign up online! (You can also upgrade to a full Boston Public Library Card at any BPL location in order to borrow physical materials, use library computers, and access museum passes.)
• Databases -- Boston Public Library offers an extensive collection of electronic resources, including research databases in a wide range of subjects, digital newspapers and magazines, and streaming media. Most of these resources are available to you remotely via your BPL eCard.
• Research Guides -- Need some help finding resources? The librarians at Boston Public Library have compiled dozens of research guides on topics ranging from Financial Literacy to the Boston Marathon to Online Learning Tips and Resources. If you still have questions, you can contact the librarians directly for more info.

Consumer Health -- Medical Libraries

This guide from the Lamar Soutter Library at the UMass Medical School includes a wide variety of consumer health resources. Many hospital libraries also provide consumer information.

Massachusetts Trial Court Law Libraries

Need legal info? The fifteen MA Trial Court Law Libraries offer access to legal resources, including databases and online info, as well as access to a law librarian for assistance.