Best of luck to you as you continue your journey elsewhere in New England or in New York. The library resources on this page should help you along the way. Keep in mind that many of the resource types listed on other pages of this guide will be available in your home as well.
We hope you've enjoyed your time as a student here in Massachusetts. Come back to visit us soon!
Find a Connecticut LibraryNot sure where your local public library is located? Check here! Also includes school, academic, and special libraries. See the public library section on the Massachusetts page of this guide to learn more about resources and services that might be available at your public library.
Available to all Connecticut residents, this card will allow you to borrow materials from the State Library, use their computers, and use many databases from home.
Dozens of databases, many of which are available remotely via your Connecticut State Library Card! Others are freely accessible resources, or in some cases, available on-site only at the State Library.
Search multiple databases from a special research collection (or select individual resources). Available remotely to Connecticut State Library Cardholders.
Find a Maine LibraryNot sure where your local library is located? Use this directory to find public, academic, special, and school libraries. See the public library section on the Massachusetts page of this guide to learn more about resources and services that might be available at your public library.
You can access this large collection of databases, including newspapers, magazines, journals, and reference content in a wide range of subject areas, from anywhere within Maine.
Looking for books? E-books? Maine history materials? Government or legal information? How about an archive of Maine poems? Find all that and more on this page from the Maine State Library!
Need to find your local public library in New Hampshire? Check here! This directory also includes school, academic, and special libraries. See the public library section on the Massachusetts page of this guide to learn more about resources and services that might be available at your public library.
Looking for something that your local library doesn't have? Check this union catalog, which contains the holdings of the New Hampshire State Library, as well as more than 300 public, school, and special libraries in the state. You can request items be sent to your local public library via interlibrary loan.
New Hampshire residents can access newspapers, magazines, business information, health resources, and more via the state databases. Access is through your local public library. Many resources are available remotely with your public library card number.
Find a Rhode Island Library!Not sure where your closest public library is in Rhode Island? Check the Ocean State Libraries Map! See the public library section on the Massachusetts page of this guide to learn more about resources and services that might be available at your public library.
All Rhode Island residents are eligible for an Ocean State Libraries card to borrow public library materials and access online resources. Visit your local public library, or use this application to get a card. (Proof of residence required.)
Ocean State Libraries free online resources include e-books, videos, and databases covering career resources, test prep, health, business, reference, and more. They are accessible with your Ocean State Libraries card.
Find Vermont LibrariesNot sure where to find the closest public library? Use this online tool! See the public library section on the Massachusetts page of this guide to learn more about resources and services that might be available at your public library.
Database content includes career and job-seeking resources, newspapers and magazines, small business resources, geneology resources, e-books, educational materials, and more. Available to anyone physically located in Vermont, and to Vermont library patrons traveling outside the state via library card number or other authentication. Check your local public library website for details.
Looking for even more library resources, such as law and government publications, services for patrons with disabilities, etc? Check out the resources on this page!
Not sure where to find the closest public library in New York? Use this online tool! See the public library section on the Massachusetts page of this guide to learn more about resources and services that might be available at your public library.
Database content includes newspapers and magazines, business and health resources, educational materials, and more. Available to any New York resident using your public library card, NY driver license, or NY state ID card.
The New York State Library research collection is accessible to all state residents. It collections strengths are medicine, science, social science, technology, education, history (particularly American and New York State), and government documents.