Skip to Main Content

Commonwealth eBook Collections: Participants

Program Participants

Participating libraries in Commonwealth eBook Collections are MLS members that currently include school, academic, and non-networked public libraries. Participating schools are listed by municipality. 

Participating Schools: A-F

Abington

  • Abington Middle High School

Acton

  • Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
  • Gates and Douglas Elementary School (Boardwalk Campus)
  • Luther Conant Elementary School
  • McCarthy-Towne School and Merriam Elementary School
  • Raymond J. Grey Junior High School

Amesbury

  • Amesbury Middle School
  • Charles C. Cashman Elementary School

Amherst 

  • Amherst Regional High School
  • Amherst Regional Middle School
  • Crocker Farm Elementary School 
  • Fort River Elementary School
  • Wildwood Elementary School

Andover

  • Andover High School
  • Andover West Middle School
  • Bancroft Elementary School
  • Doherty Middle School
  • Greater Lawrence Regional VTHS
  • Henry C. Sanborn Elementary School
  • High Plain Elementary School
  • South Elementary School
  • The Pike School
  • West Elementary School
  • Wood Hill Middle School

Arlington

  • Arlington High School
  • Brackett Elementary School
  • Cyrus E. Dallin Elementary School
  • Gibbs School
  • John A. Bishop Elementary School
  • M. Norcross Stratton Elementary School
  • Ottoson Middle School
  • Peirce Elementary School
  • Rodney J. Hardy Elementary School
  • Thompson Elementary School

Ashburnham

  • Cushing Academy 
  • Oakmont Regional High School

Ashland

  • Ashland High School
  • Ashland Middle School
  • David Mindess Elementary School 

Athol

  • Athol High School 

Avon

  • Avon Middle High School

Barnstable

  • Barnstable High School
  • Cape Cod Academy
  • Sturgis Charter Public School 

Barre

  • Quabbin Regional Middle/High School

Bedford

  • Bedford High School
  • Lt. Job Lane Elementary School

Belchertown

  • Belchertown High School 
  • Jabish Brook Middle School

Belmont

  • Belmont Day School
  • Belmont Hill School 

Beverly 

  • Beverly High School
  • Beverly Middle School
  • Landmark School
  • Shore Country Day School 

Billerica

  • Billerica Memorial High School
  • Shawsheen Valley Regional VTHS

Bolton

  • Florence Sawyer School
  • Nashoba Regional High School

Boston

  • Boston Arts Academy
  • Boston Green Academy
  • Boston Latin Academy
  • Boston Latin School
  • Brighton High School
  • Charlestown High School 
  • Dearborn STEM Academy
  • Excel High School
  • F. Lyman Winship Elementary School
  • Fenway High School
  • Jeremiah E. Burke High School
  • John D. O'Bryant School of Mathematics and Science
  • Josiah Quincy Elementary School
  • Lilla G. Frederick Pilot Middle School
  • Madison Park Technical Vocational High School
  • Mario Umana Academy
  • Mather Elementary School
  • Mattahunt Elementary School
  • Nathan Hale School
  • Orchard Gardens K-8 Pilot School
  • Patrick Lyndon Pilot School
  • Pauline Agassiz Shaw Elementary School
  • Richard J. Murphy K-8 School
  • Roger Clap Elementary School
  • Sarah Greenwood K-8 Pilot School
  • TechBoston Academy 
  • The English High School
  • The Winsor School 
  • UP Academy Dorchester
  • UP Academy Holland 
  • William H. Ohrenberger School

Bourne

  • Bourne Middle School

Boxborough

  • Blanchard Memorial School

Boxford

  • Masconomet Regional High School
  • Masconomet Regional Middle School
  • Spofford Pond Elementary School

Boylston 

  • Tahanto Regional Middle High School

Braintree

  • Archbishop Williams High School

Brookline

  • Amos A. Lawrence School
  • Beaver Country Day School 
  • Brookline High School 
  • Edith C. Baker School 
  • Florida Ruffin Ridley School
  • Heath School 
  • John D. Runkle School 
  • Michael Driscoll School
  • Pierce School 
  • The Chestnut Hill School
  • The Park School
  • William H. Lincoln School 

Burlington

  • Burlington High School
  • Fox Hill Elementary School
  • Francis Wyman Elementary School
  • Marshall Simonds Middle School
  • Memorial Elementary School
  • Pine Glen Elementary School

Cambridge

  • Andrew Peabody Elementary School
  • Buckingham Browne & Nichols Lower School
  • Buckingham Browne & Nichols Middle School
  • Buckingham Browne & Nichols Upper School
  • Cambridge Montessori School  
  • Cambridgeport School 
  • Cambridge Rindge and Latin School 
  • Cambridge Street Upper School
  • Escuela Amigos School
  • Fletcher Maynard Academy
  • Graham & Parks School
  • Haggerty School
  • International School of Boston/Lycee International de Boston
  • John M. Tobin Montessori Elementary School
  • Kennedy-Longfellow School 
  • King Open School
  • Maria L. Baldwin Elementary School
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. / Putnam Avenue Upper School
  • Morse School
  • Rindge Avenue Upper School
  • Shady Hill School
  • Vassal Lane Upper School

Canton

  • Blue Hills Regional VTHS
  • Canton High School

Carlisle 

  • Carlisle Public School

Carver 

  • Carver Middle High School

Charlton

  • Bay Path Regional VTHS

Chatham

  • Chatham Elementary School
  • Monomoy Regional Middle School

Chelsea

  • Chelsea High School
  • Eugene Wright Academy of Science and Technology & Browne Middle School

Cohasset

  • Cohasset Middle High School

Concord

  • Alcott Elementary School
  • Concord Academy
  • Concord Carlisle Regional High School
  • Concord Middle School
  • Middlesex School
  • Thoreau Elementary School
  • Willard Elementary School 

Dalton

  • Wahconah Regional High School

Danvers

  • Danvers High School
  • Holten-Richmond Middle School

Dartmouth

  • Bishop Stang High School
  • Dartmouth High School
  • Dartmouth Middle School 
  • Friends Academy 

Dedham

  • Dedham High School
  • Dedham Middle School

Deerfield

  • Eaglebrook School
  • The Bement School

Dennis

  • Ezra H. Baker Innovation School
  • Dennis-Yarmouth Intermediate School 

Devens

  • Francis W. Parker Charter Essential School 

Dover

  • Charles River School
  • Chickering Elementary School 
  • Dover-Sherborn Regional High School 

Dracut

  • Dracut High School

Dunstable

  • Swallow Union Elementary School 

Duxbury

  • Duxbury Middle/High School 

East Bridgewater

  • East Bridgewater Junior Senior High School

East Longmeadow

  • Birchland Park Middle School
  • East Longmeadow High School

Eastham

  • Nauset Regional High School

Easthampton

  • Easthampton High School 
  • The Williston Northampton School

Easton

  • Southeastern Regional VTHS

Edgartown

  • Edgartown Elementary School 

Erving

  • Erving Elementary School

Essex

  • Essex Elementary School

Everett

  • Everett High School

Fall River

  • B.M.C. Durfee High School
  • Diman Regional VTHS

Falmouth

  • Falmouth Academy 
  • Falmouth High School 

Fitchburg

  • Fitchburg High School
  • Montachusett Regional VTHS

Foxborough

  • Foxborough High School 

Framingham

  • Barbieri Elementary School
  • Brophy Elementary School
  • Cameron Middle School
  • Charlotte A. Dunning Elementary School
  • Framingham High School 
  • Fuller Middle School
  • Harmony Grove School
  • Hemenway Elementary School
  • Joseph P. Keefe Regional VTHS
  • King Elementary School
  • Learning School for the Deaf
  • Mary E. Stapleton Elementary School
  • Miriam F. McCarthy Elementary School
  • Potter Road Elementary School
  • Walsh Middle School

Franklin 

  • Franklin High School
  • Tri-County Regional VTHS

Participating Schools: G-N

Georgetown

  • Georgetown Middle/High School

Gloucester

  • Gloucester High School

Grafton

  • Grafton High School

Granby

  • East Meadow Elementary School
  • MacDuffie School

Great Barrington

  • Monument Mountain Regional High School 
  • W.E.B. Du Bois Regional Middle School

Greenfield

  • Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual School
  • Greenfield High School 

Groton

  • Florence Roche Elementary School
  • Groton Dunstable Regional High School 
  • Groton Dunstable Regional Middle School
  • The Groton School

Hadley

  • Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter School 

Hamilton 

  • Hamilton-Wenham Regional HS/Miles River Middle School
  • Pingree School

Hanover 

  • South Shore VTHS

Hardwick

  • Eagle Hill School

Harvard

  • Bromfield School
  • Hildreth Elementary School 

Harwich

  • Cape Cod Regional Technical High School
  • Monomoy Regional High School 
  • Harwich Elementary School 

Hatfield

  • Smith Academy 

Hingham

  • Derby Academy

Holden

  • Wachusett Regional High School

Holliston

  • Robert H. Adams Middle School

Hopkinton 

  • Hopkinton Middle School 

Hudson

  • C.A. Farley Elementary School
  • David J. Quinn Middle School
  • Forest Avenue Elementary School
  • Hudson High School
  • Joseph L. Mulready Elementary School

Hull

  • Hull High School 

Ipswich

  • Ipswich Middle/High School 
  • Paul F. Doyon Memorial School 
  • Winthrop Elementary School

Kingston

  • Kingston Intermediate School
  • Silver Lake Regional High School
  • Silver Lake Regional Middle School 

Lancaster

  • Luther Burbank Middle School

Lawrence

  • Central Catholic High School
  • Lawrence Family Development Charter School

Leominster

  • Fall Brook Elementary School
  • Frances Drake Elementary School
  • Johnny Appleseed Elementary School
  • Leominster High School/Center for Excellence/Center for Tech Education
  • Northwest Elementary School
  • Priest Street School
  • Samoset Middle School
  • Sky View Middle School

Leverett

  • Leverett Elementary School

Lexington

  • Bridge Elementary School
  • Bowman Elementary School
  • Fiske Elementary School
  • Harrington Elementary School
  • Jonas Clarke Middle School 
  • Joseph Estabrook Elementary School
  • Lexington High School
  • Maria Hastings Elementary School 
  • Minuteman Regional VTHS
  • William Diamond Middle School

Lincoln

  • Hanscom Middle School 
  • Hanscom Primary School
  • Lincoln School 

Longmeadow

  • Blueberry Hill School
  • Center Elementary School
  • Glenbrook Middle School
  • Longmeadow High School
  • Williams Middle School

Lowell

  • Lowell High School

Lunenburg

  • Lunenburg Middle-High School

Lynn

  • Lynn Classical High School
  • Lynn English High School
  • Lynn Vocational Technical Institute 

Manchester-by-the-Sea

  • Manchester Memorial Elementary School 
  • The Brookwood School 

Marblehead

  • Glover School
  • Lucretia and Joseph Brown Elementary School
  • Marblehead High School
  • Marblehead Veterans Middle School 

Marlborough

  • Marlborough High School 
  • New England Innovation Academy 

 Mashpee

  • Mashpee Middle High School 

Mattapoisett

  • Old Rochester Regional Junior High School 
  • Old Rochester Regional Senior High School 

Maynard

  • Fowler Middle School
  • Green Meadow Elementary School
  • Maynard High School 

Medfield

  • Dale Street School
  • Medfield High School
  • Thomas A. Blake Middle School 

Medford

  • Brooks Elementary School
  • John J. McGlynn Sr. Middle School
  • Madeline Dugger Andrews Middle School
  • Medford High - Medford Voc. Tech. HS
  • Missituk Elementary School
  • Roberts Elementary School

Medway

  • Francis J. Burke Memorial Elementary School
  • John D. McGovern Elementary School
  • Medway Middle School

Middleborough

  • John T. Nichols Jr. Middle School 
  • Middleborough High School 

Middleton 

  • Fuller Meadow Elementary School
  • Howe-Manning Elementary School 

Millbury

  • Millbury Memorial Jr. Sr. High School

Millis

  • Millis Middle/High School

Milton

  • Fontbonne The Early College of Boston
  • Milton Academy
  • Milton High School

Montague

  • Franklin County Technical School

Nantucket

  • Cyrus Pierce Middle School / Nantucket High School 

Natick

  • Wilson Middle School

Needham

  • Broadmeadow Elementary School
  • High Rock Middle School
  • John Eliot Elementary School
  • Needham High School
  • Newman Elementary School
  • Pollard Middle School 
  • Saint Sebastian's School
  • Sunita L. Williams Elementary School 
  • William Mitchell Elementary School

New Bedford

  • New Bedford High School
  • New Bedford Regional VTHS

Newbury

  • The Governor's Academy 
  • Triton Regional High School

Newburyport

  • Francis T. Bresnahan Elementary School
  • Newburyport High School 
  • Rupert A. Nock Middle School/Edward G. Molina Upper School

Newton

  • A.E. Angier Elementary School
  • Bigelow Middle School
  • Bowen Elementary School
  • Brimmer and May School
  • C.C. Burr Elementary School
  • Cabot Elementary School
  • Charles E. Brown Middle School 
  • F.A. Day Middle School
  • Franklin Elementary School
  • Horace Mann Elementary School
  • John Ward Elementary School
  • Lincoln-Eliot Elementary School
  • Mason-Rice Elementary School
  • Memorial Spaulding Elementary School
  • Newton Country Day School 
  • Newton North High School
  • Newton South High School
  • Oak Hill Middle School 
  • Peirce Elementary School
  • The Fessenden School 
  • Underwood Elementary School
  • Williams Elementary School
  • Zervas Elementary School 

Norfolk

  • King Philip Middle School

North Adams

  • C.H. McCann Technical School 

North Andover

  • North Andover High School
  • North Andover Middle School

North Reading

  • North Reading High School
  • North Reading Middle School

North Attleborough

  • Community Elementary School
  • Falls Elementary School

Northampton

  • John F. Kennedy Middle School
  • Northampton High School
  • Smith Vocational & Agricultural High School

Northborough

  • Algonquin Regional High School
  • Marion E. Zeh Elementary School
  • Robert E. Melican Middle School

Norton

  • Henri A. Yelle Elementary School
  • J.C. Solmonese Elementary School 
  • L.G. Nourse Elementary School
  • Norton High School

Norwell

  • Grace Farrar Cole Elementary School
  • William Gould Vinal Elementary School 

Norwood

  • C.J. Prescott Elementary School
  • C.M. Callahan Elementary School
  • F.A. Cleveland Elementary School
  • John P. Oldham Elementary School
  • Norwood High School
  • Thomas Balch Elementary School

Participating Schools O-Z

Oak Bluffs

  • Oak Bluffs School

Orleans

  • Orleans Elementary School 
  • Nauset Regional Middle School 

Peabody

  • Bishop Fenwick High School

Pembroke 

  • Pembroke High School

Pepperell

  • Nissitissit Middle School

Pittsfield 

  • Miss Hall's School

Plymouth

  • The Rising Tide Charter Public School

Quincy

  • Atlantic Middle School
  • Broad Meadows Middle School
  • Central Middle School
  • North Quincy High School
  • Point Webster Middle School 
  • Quincy High School
  • South-West Middle School

Randolph

  • Randolph High School

Revere

  • Revere High School 

Rochester

  • Old Colony Regional VTHS

Rockland

  • Phelps Elementary School
  • Rockland High School/Rogers Middle School

Rockport

  • Rockport Elementary School
  • Rockport Middle/High School

Salem

  • Collins Middle School
  • Salem High School

Sandwich

  • Sandwich High School & STEM Academy

Scituate 

  • Lester J. Gates Middle School

Seekonk

  • Dr. Kevin M. Hurley Middle School
  • George R. Martin Elementary School 
  • Mildred Aitken Elementary School
  • Seekonk High School

Sharon

  • Sharon High School
  • Sharon Middle School

Sheffield 

  • Berkshire School
  • Mt. Everett Regional School

Shelburne Falls 

  • Mohawk Trail Regional Middle High School

Sherborn

  • Pine Hill Elementary School 

Shrewsbury

  • Beal Early Childhood Center
  • Calvin Coolidge Elementary School
  • Floral Street Elementary School
  • Oak Middle School
  • Saint John's High School
  • Sherwood Middle School
  • Shrewsbury High School
  • Spring Street Elementary School
  • Walter J. Paton School

Shutesbury

  • Shutesbury Elementary School

Somerville 

  • Somerville High School 

South Hadley

  • Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public School
  • South Hadley High School 

Southborough

  • Fay School 
  • Margaret A. Neary Elementary School
  • P. Brent Trottier Middle School
  • St. Mark's School

Spencer

  • David Prouty High School 

Springfield

  • Alfred A. Glickman Elementary School
  • Alfred G. Zanetti Elementary School
  • Alice B. Beal Elementary School
  • Arthur T. Talmadge Elementary School
  • Brightwood Elementary School
  • Daniel B. Brunton Elementary School 
  • Edward P. Boland Elementary School
  • Elias Brookings Elementary School 
  • Frank H. Freedman Elementary School
  • Frederick Harris Elementary School 
  • German Gerena Elementary School
  • Hiram L. Dorman Elementary School 
  • Indian Orchard Elementary School
  • Kensington International School
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Mary A. Dryden Veterans Memorial Elementary School
  • Mary M. Lynch Elementary School
  • Mary M. Walsh Elementary School
  • Mary O. Pottenger Elementary School
  • Rebecca M. Johnson School
  • Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical Academy
  • Samuel Bowles Elementary School
  • Springfield Central High School
  • Springfield Conservatory of the Arts 
  • Springfield High School of Science and Technology 
  • Springfield Renaissance Middle High School
  • Sumner Avenue Elementary School
  • Thomas A. Balliet Elementary School 
  • Warner Elementary School
  • White Street Elementary School
  • Warner Elementary School 
  • William N. DeBerry Elementary School 

Stoneham

  • Stoneham High School 

Stoughton

  • Stoughton High School

Sudbury

  • Ephraim Curtis Middle School
  • General John Nixon Elementary School
  • Israel Loring Elementary School
  • Josiah Haynes Elementary School
  • Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School
  • Peter Noyes Elementary School 

Sutton

  • Sutton Middle High School 

Taunton

  • Taunton High School

Topsfield 

  • Proctor Elementary School
  • Steward Elementary School

Townsend

  • Hawthorne Brook Middle School
  • North Middlesex Regional High School

Tyngsborough

  • Greater Lowell Technical High School

Upton

  • Nipmuc Regional High School 

Uxbridge

  • Taft Early Learning Center
  • Uxbridge High School
  • Whitin Intermediate School

Vineyard Haven

  • Tisbury School

Wakefield 

  • Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational High School 

Walpole

  • Bird Middle School
  • Boyden Elementary School
  • Eleanor N. Johnson Middle School

Waltham

  • Carroll School
  • Douglas MacArthur Elementary School 
  • Dual Language Elementary School 
  • Gann Academy
  • Henry Whittemore Elementary School 
  • James Fitzgerald Elementary School
  • John F. Kennedy Middle School 
  • John W. McDevitt Elementary School
  • Northeast Elementary School
  • Thomas R. Plympton Elementary School 
  • Waltham High School 
  • William F. Stanley Elementary School 

Wareham

  • Wareham High School

Watertown

  • Watertown High School 
  • Watertown Middle School

Wayland

  • Claypit Hill School
  • Happy Hollow School
  • Loker School
  • Wayland High School 
  • Wayland Middle School

Wellesley ‚Äč

  • Ernest F. Upham Elementary School 
  • Hunnewell Elementary School 
  • John D. Hardy Elementary School 
  • Joseph E. Fiske Elementary School
  • Katherine Lee Bates Elementary School 
  • Schofield Elementary School
  • Sprague Elementary School 
  • Wellesley High School
  • Wellesley Middle School

West Newbury

  • Pentucket Regional High School 

West Tisbury

  • Martha's Vineyard Public Charter School

Westborough

  • Annie E. Fales Elementary School
  • Hastings Elementary School
  • J. Harding Armstrong Elementary School
  • Mill Pond School
  • Sarah Gibbons Middle School
  • Westborough High School 

Westfield 

  • Westfield High School
  • Westfield Intermediate School
  • Westfield Middle School
  • Westfield Technical Academy 

Westford

  • Lloyd G. Blanchard Middle School 
  • Nashoba Valley Technical High School
  • Stony Brook School
  • Westford Academy

Weston

  • The Cambridge School of Weston 
  • The Meadowbrook School of Weston
  • Weston High School
  • Weston Middle School

Westwood 

  • Deerfield Elementary School
  • Downey Elementary School
  • Martha Jones School
  • Paul Hanlon Elementary School 
  • Westwood High School 
  • William E. Sheehan Elementary School 

Weymouth

  • Weymouth High School

Wilbraham

  • Minnechaug Regional High School
  • Wilbraham & Monson Academy

Winchendon

  • Murdock Middle High School

Winchester

  • McCall Middle School
  • Winchester High School

Worcester

  • Bancroft School
  • Burncoat Middle School
  • North High School
  • Worcester Academy
  • Worcester Technical High School

Wrentham

  • Charles E. Roderick Elementary School

Yarmouth

  • Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
  • Marguerite E. Small Elementary School
  • Dennis-Yarmouth Middle School
  • Station Avenue Elementary School

Other Participants

Academic Libraries
  • Elms College
  • Massachusetts College of Arts and Design
  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Northern Essex Community College
  • University of Massachusetts - Lowell
  • Worcester State University 
Public Libraries
  • Gilbertville Public Library 
  • Grace Hall Memorial Library, Montgomery 
  • Nahant Public Library 
  • Pelham Free Public Library 
  • Phinehas S. Newton Library, Royalston
  • Rutland Free Public Library
  • Sandisfield Free Public Library
  • Worthington Public Library